Avocado Oil

$3.99
Product Code: SVA - 228
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Available Options

* Weight & Price:

Avocado Oil

The botanical name for avocado oil is Oleum Perseae Americanae. The oil is not extracted from the seed of the fruit rather from the pulp of the avocado fruit which is known to be originated in Australia and New Zealand. Well, the oil is most probably produced from smashed up and destroyed avocados. It is known to have a very high smoke of near about 255 degree Celsius and the density of the oil is estimated to be 0.92g/ml at 20 degree Celsius. The chlorophyll content in the plant is in excessive amount which is responsible for the emerald green color of the oil. The oil is classified to be edible oil rather than being an herb. As gastronomic oil it is well compared with olive oil with similar fat content and protects the oil from knock down during heating.

Uses

  • High content of plant steroids prevents age spots and scar on the skin and is also responsible for skin softening and moisturizing.
  • The oil easily penetrates into the tissues making it ideal for mature skin type and alleviates the skin dryness, dullness and itching.
  • It has exception hair care properties because of the vitamin and nutrient content in the oil which is response for strengthening the hair and improving their quality.
  • The oil being rich in healthy fatty acids is used in cooking unlike other oils.

Blends with

The oil blends purely well with all other carrier oil and is used in diluting essential oil therefore merging with essential oils too.

Constituents

Its general composition includes fatty acids, minerals, vitamins, salt, phosphoric acid, and phytosterols. Other acids present in the oil are palmitic, linoleic, myristic, stearic acids along with some amount of magnesium, zinc and chlorophyll.

Technical Information
Product Code SVA - 228
Botanical Name Persea Americana
Methods of Extraction Cold Pressed
CAS# 8024-32-6
F.E.M.A. # -
Optical Rotation N.A
Color & Odor Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid & Characteristic odor
Country of Origin India
Refractive Index 1.460 – 1.470 @ 20°C
Specific Gravity 0.910 – 0.920 @ 20°C
Major Constituents N.A

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA