The botanical name of CALENDULA ABSOLUTE OIL is calendula officinalis. The Calendula oil has many common names like Pot Marigold Oil, Ruddles, Common Marigold Oil & English Marigold Oil. It is an Angiosperm of Asterales order & it belongs to the Asteraceae family of Calendula tribe. It originated in France.
Calendula is an annual, perennial herbaceous plant; the oil is made from beautiful yellow flowers of Calendula. It is a kind of Macerated oil &is made through the maceration extraction method. Calendula Oil is a clear transparent liquid with slightly yellowish brown color. It has a marigold flower like odor & is soluble in various organic solvents but insoluble in water.
· Calendula oil is used in various medicinal & therapeutic remedies.
· It has anti-inflammatory properties which make it excellent for stubborn wounds, bed sores, ulcers, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema, etc.
· Calendula oil is also used in massage therapy & it is used with other carrier oils which makes it more useful & gives it a great healing, soothing & softening qualities.
· Calendula Absolute is a good base oil & is used in the treatment of skin problems topically for acne; it controls bleeding, reduces inflammation & calms irritated tissues.
· It acts as a base for salves, facial creams & natural cosmetics.
Calendula oil blends with most oils like essential oils & carrier oils which is used in skin & hair care.
Triterpenoid esters, carotenoids, flovaxanthin &auroxanthin, flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, etc.
|Product Name||SVA - 107|
|Botanical Name||Calendula officinalis|
|Methods of Extraction||Food Grade Solvent|
|Color & Odor||Yellow with rich and balsamic odor|
|Country of Origin||France|
Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: