Tamanu Oil

$3.99
Product Code: SVA - 203
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Available Options

* Weight & Price:

Tamanu Oil

This is natural oil which is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree after the nut kernels have been collected. They are left for a period of 6-8 weeks. Its scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum. This evergreen tree is from the family of Mangosteen family. This tree is indigenous to tropical countries, especially the Melanesian islands of Vanatau. This oil is rich in luxurious, dark green color and its smell is odor. Tamanu oil should be stored at the room temperature or hotter but extreme heat should be avoided. Precipitation can occur in cool to cold temperatures. However, shake well before use and keep at room temperature.     

Uses:

·  A person can use tamanu oil as an ingredient for cosmetic formulations and hair conditioning products. It also relieves and protects against the inflammation, skin redness, sunburn and insect bites.

·  It is having a regenerating effect on the skin and so it is helpful in healing wounds, burns, cuts and others.

·  Apart from all, it is an anti septic and anti acne. It has antibiotic, antibacterial, anti fungal and anti coagulative properties.  

Blends well with: This oil blends properly with the substances like ginger, sandalwood, other herbs, black pepper and clove.

Constituents: The main substances that are available in tamanu oil are sabinene, mycrene, neral and linalool.

Technical Information
Product Code SVA - 203
Botanical Name Calophyllum Inophyllum
Methods of Extraction Cold Pressed
CAS# 68956-68-3
F.E.M.A. # -
Color & Odor Dark green & Heavy, fatty and odoriferous odor
Country of Origin India

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA