Croton Oil

$9.00
Product Code: SVA -125
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Available Options

* Weight & Price:

Croton Oil

Croton Oil is also botanically known as Croton Tiglium Linn, it is extracted from the seeds of the tree called Croton tiglium. This tree branches itself from the lineage of Euphorbiaceae and is said to be originated in India as well as in Indonesian Malay Archipelago. The seeds have to undergo the process of cold press in order to extract the oil. The extracted oil varies in its colour that ranges from yellow to light brown and possess an unpleasant and pungent odour. It is essential that the oil is been used in minimal amounts owing to its toxic nature and should be kept well out of reach of children and pregnant women. Such caution is advised owing to the fact that when small amounts of the oil is consumed internally it leads to diarrhoea whereas when used externally leads to swelling, irritation and also pain.

Uses –                        

·         The usage of Croton oil can relieve people suffering from constipation; it also can treat the ailment of intestinal parasites.

·         This oil is a great source for producing Jatropha and biodiesel.

·         Croton oil is used by cosmetic manufacturers producing refreshing facial peels. Similarly it is made use by dermatologists when treating individuals with facial peels.

·         Usage of this oil is also used in fighting obesity.

·         When the oil is used in combination with phenol solutions it leads to sloughing of the skin and further regenerates it.

Constituents - The Croton oil is composed of fatty acids like eicosenoic, oleic, linoleic etc

Blends with – Croton Oil blends well with rosemary, patchouli, lavender and tea tree oils. Similarly it also blends with many other essential oils.

 

Technical Information
Product Code SVA -125
Botanical Name Croton Tiglium Linn
Methods of Extraction Cold Pressing Method
CAS# 8007-06-5
F.E.M.A. # 2255
Color & Odor Yellow to Light Brown
Country of Origin India

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA