The tree found on West Indian lands Pimenta Officinalis offers us the essential oils of Pimento Berry. This plant is actually a shrub that flourishes itself into the canopy tree. The unripe fruits of this plant are needed to be dried and further steam distilled for obtaining the essential oils from it. This oil is also botanically referred to as Pimento Officinalis myrtaceae. The berries are known to masses by several names like Jamaica Pepper, Newspice, and Allspice etc. Generally the fruit is picked right when it is green and then dried under the natural heat of the sun. It is dried until it turns brown like a large peppercorn. Generally the essential oil extracted from these berries is either yellow or reddish yellow in colour and exude a spicy aroma.
· This oil is prominently used in products that add flavour to foods specially the frozen foods.
· The perfume manufacturing units make use of the allspice oil especially it finds its way more often in the perfumes that are men oriented.
· As this oil is rich with antioxidant and antiseptic properties it is applied while treating several skin problems.
· Industries engaged in manufacturing shampoos, bubble baths, shower gels etc or other bathing products make use of this oil on a wider scale.
Constituents – The chemical elements found in the Pimento Berry oil are phellandrene, cineol, eugernol, caryophyllene etc.
Blends well with – The Pimento berry oils blend with other essential oils however a perfect blend is created by combining it with a balsamic, oriental essence.
|Product Code||SVA - 173|
|Botanical Name||Pimento Officinalis Myrtaceae|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation Process|
|Color & Odor||Colorless Yellow or Reddish Yellow in Color & Spicy Odor|
|Country of Origin||West Indies|
Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: