The Davana oil has a fruity smell that is sweet. It has a tone aroma. This is the chief characteristic of Davana flower. In fact, the aroma of the flower is incomparable and the oil is extracted from it that is famous all around the world. We call this oil as the Davana oil. Another important thing associated with this oil is that the aroma of the oil changes when we apply it from individual to individual. The botanical name of Davana is Artemisia pallens and the oil is extracted by the process called steam distillation. The petals and stems are distilled in order to extract this oil.
· Since the oil is rich in aroma, it is used in the making of the perfumes and cosmetic products.
· This oil is anti infectious and is an effective cure for the skin.
· This oil is an effective cure to give the relief from the anxiety.
· It calms the person and is an effective cure against the cough.
· This oil is an effective cure for the dry skin.
· The oil is effective for the meditation. It increases the concentration levels on application.
The oil makes a very fine blend with the rosewood, spikenard and sandalwood. The blend creates a very mesmerizing and strong aroma. This blend can be used on skin and for meditational practices as well.
The main constituents are petals and stems of Davana flower.
|Product Code||SVA - 206|
|Botanical Name||Artemisia Pallens|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation|
|Optical Rotation||+40 to + 55|
|Color & Odor||Light Reddish Orange Coloured Liquid & Fruity Odor|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Refractive Index||1.479 – 1.491 @ 20°C|
|Specific Gravity||0.9406 – 0.9750 @ 20°C|
Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: