The Coffee oil is botanically referred to as Coffea Arabica L. The seeds of the coffee plant are been cold pressed for obtaining the coffee oil. This thick and dark brown coloured liquid oozes an aroma exactly as the freshly brewed coffee that is both energizing and warm. When one studies the history of coffee oil they will find that the roots of coffee go back to the 10th century when it was considered to be as a medicine. Further studies will reveal that in the 15th century the Sufi monks first made its use as a drink in order to combat lethargy and tiredness. As the coffee oil is thick in form it is advised to place such bottled oil in hot water before use. Placing in hot water gets it back to liquid form.
· Coffee oil stimulates and nourishes.
· One can make use of coffee oil as a medicine for treating stings, depression, nausea even respiratory ailments.
· Coffee oil has abundant antioxidants and flavonoids and can be used as a deodorizer by burning it as incense sticks.
· This oil works as a great anti aging agent, thus is made use of in several skin care and lip balm products.
· It is also used in several flavouring and perfume based industries.
Constituents – Coffee oil consists of caffeine, oleic acid etc.
Blends with – Like all other essential oils Coffee Oil blends well with other oils, however when it is combined with Lavendar, jasmine, Clove, Amyris, Cocoa, Vanilla, Patchouli, Vetiver, Ginger Sandalwood etc it brings out the best results. It is however recommended to use this oil independently for best results.
|Product Code||SVA - 122|
|Botanical Name||Coffea Arabica|
|Color & Odor||Dark Brown Color with Fresh Aroma of Coffee|
|Country of Origin||Steam Distilled|
Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: