Copaiba Balsam Oil

$6.99
Product Code: SVA - 515
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Available Options

* Weight & Price:

Copaiba Balsam Oil

Copabia Balsam is also recognized as Copaifera officinalis. Copaifera refers to the South American tree called copei, which means plentiful and Officinal means it is officially used in medicine. Copabia Balsam Oil is derived from the resin of trees native to South America. The oil is harvested without harming the trees, simply opening the bark and inserting a bamboo stick to drain the resin. The oil is anti inflammatory and antibacterial properties as a result it is used in skin care products as well as in the perfume industry.  This oil is used by the ancient time to treat to treat chronic cystitis, diarrhea, coughs bronchitis, hemorrhoids and colds, intestinal problems and wound healing. Copabia Balsam Oil is an exclusive addition to cosmetic applications, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, personal care formulations and aromatherapy.

Uses:-

·         Copabia Balsam Oil is used as warmers, burners or diffusers, potpourri, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, soap making, candle making, spa                 treatment oils and creams.

·         This oil often used as an adhesive in soaps and cosmetics as it helps to grasp the scent of the oils used.

·         It is helpful for meditation.

·         It is also useful in aromatherapy as it is has some properties like analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, decongestant, eczema,                     calming, cicatrisant, expectorant, immuno-stimulant , psoriasis, stress.

·         It promotes a peaceful state of mind and a restful sleep.

Blends
Cedarwood, citrus oils, clary sage, jasmine, rose, vanilla, ylang ylang, Lavender, clary Sage, Rose, florals, woods and spices

Constituents: -
caryophyllene, bergamotene, acidic agathic acid

Technical Information
Product Code SVA - 515
Botanical Name Copaifera Officinalis
Solubility Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oils
Methods of Extraction Steam Distilled
CAS# 8001-61-4
F.E.M.A. # N.A
Optical Rotation -18° to -10° @ @ 20° C
Color & Odor Yellow to Brown & Warm Balsam Spicy
Country of Origin India
Refractive Index 1.4950 to 1.5100 @ 20° C
Specific Gravity 0.900 to 0.980 @ 25° C

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA