Pine Oil

$1.00
Product Code: SVA - 171
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Available Options

* Weight & Price:

Pine Oil

Many believe that pine plant first took its roots in Russia and Austria and gradually spread in different parts of the globe. The tree itself has a sweet but woody scent oozing from it. Pine tree favors varying climatic conditions like dry, cold and thus can survive in several geographical areas. Many parts of this tree are subjected to steam distillation for obtaining its essential oils like twigs, cones, needles etc. This oil is botanically referred to as Pinus Sylvestris. Since the trees of pine are abundantly available the oils extracted are available easily as well as at economical prices.

Uses

·         The application of pine oil in several aromatherapies as well as massages is quiet common.

·         It can easily cure several skin ailments like acne, itching, sores, psoriasis, etc. It also works as a great anti ageing agent, control skin sagging, wrinkles and offers a soft glowing skin.

·         It is demanded in the cosmetic industries employed in manufacturing perfumes, soaps, cleansing products etc.

·         In instances of food poisoning one may make use of this oil for curing it.

·         Being an analgesic this oil can be used in conditions like rheumatism, muscle pains, joint pain, etc. It also controls inflammation and also any redness caused by it.

·         They are used in industries manufacturing products like room fresheners, sprays etc.

Constituents  –  The chemical components present in the pine oils are terpene alcohols that are cyclic in nature, hydrocarbons, esters, ethers etc.

Blends with – The Pine oil blends with many other essential oils like juniper, lavandin, rosemary, cedarwood, labdanum etc. 

Technical Information
Product Code SVA - 171
Botanical Name Pinus sylvestris
Methods of Extraction Steam Distillation.
CAS# 8002-09-3
F.E.M.A. # -
Color & Odor Colourless to pale yellow
Country of Origin Hungary

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA