Refined-Neem Oil

$1.99
Product Code: SVA - 522
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Available Options

* Weight & Price:

Refined-Neem Oil

Neem oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, and astringent. It is also recognized as outstanding natural insecticide and fungicide. It consists mainly of saturated and of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, steriods and is rich in palmitic, oleic, stearic and linoleic acids. This oil is not used for cooking purposes but it is used in Ayurvedic and traditional Asian medicine. Neem is capable to cure a countless of illnesses and disease such as ulcers, diabetes, malaria, epilepsy, boils, gastrointestinal issues and many others. Neem oil is hauling out from the neem tree. It is a extraordinarily hardy tree, capable to endure drought and defy pests. Practically every part of the tree is used to make medicine. In the present time, people in areas of India and Asia chew on branches from the tree to clean their teeth and maintain healthy gums as a result it is famous as “toothbrush tree.”

Uses:-

·         Neem is used for effectual control against pests and insects. It could be functional during adolescent pest stages. It kills the pest instantly.

·         Neem bark holds tannins that are used in tanning, dyeing, etc. It is also used for the dental and skin care products.

·         Neem oil contains numerous compounds that have proven useful in medicinal and agricultural.

·         The most common use of neem oil is for soap production.

·         Neem oil is perfect for dry skin as well as oily skin. 

Blends with:-

It is easily blends with other essential oils.

Constituents:-

Margosic Acid, Nimbinin, , Praisine, Kaempeerol, Azadirone, Nimbin, Nimbidin,  Quercursertin, B – Sitosterol, Vanilic Acid, Nimbicetin and Meliacins.

Technical Information
Product Code SVA - 522
Botanical Name Azadirachta Indica
Solubility Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oils
Methods of Extraction Cold Pressed
CAS# 8002-65-1
F.E.M.A. # N.A
Color & Odor Dark Brown & Typical odour of Neem
Refractive Index 1.460 – 1.510 @ 40° C
Specific Gravity 0.890 – 0.950 @ 30° C

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA