Botanically called as Pelargonium rosium i.e. Rose Geranium oil is obtained from the plant known as Pelargonium graveolens. This plant of Rose Geranium branches itself from the family of Geraniaceae and first originated its roots in South Africa. There are about 70 types of this plant however only 10 of these are capable of offering a decent supply of rose geranium oil. This hairy shrub grows up to 3 ft and bears leaves that are pointed and serrated along with flowers that are pinkish white. The stalks and leaves of this plant are steam distilled for obtaining its essential oil. This valuable oil can be identified by its sweet, rosy, smell along with a slight hint of minty flavor. It is a clear, watery liquid which may have slight greenish tint to it.
· The rose geranium oil is medically applied for controlling pains involved in menstrual cycles as well as during menopause.
· The oil is effective in controlling nausea, inflammation, boosting blood circulation, even in treating tonsillitis etc.
· It can treat acne, bruising, piles, lice, ringworm etc.
· It is widely demanded from the industries manufacturing perfumes, cosmetics.
· One can make of rose geranium oil in instances of stress, tension, palpitation, etc.
· The rose geranium oil effectively fights wrinkles, other skin ailments and keeps the skin young and healthy.
Constituents – The chemical components found in making of this oil are menthone, limonene, Citronellol, geranyl butyrate, a pinene, linalool, myrcene, etc.
Blends with – The Rose geranium oil blends well with many other oils like citronella, grapefruit, sage, jasmine, neroli, rosemary, orange, carrot seed, basil, lavender, cedar wood etc.
|Product Code||SVA - 176|
|Botanical Name||Pelargonium Rosium|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation Process|
|Color & Odor||Pale Yellow & Warm, Spicy Odor|
|Country of Origin||South Africa|
Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: