White Thyme Oil is also known as Thymus vulgaris. The perennial herb is a member of the mint family that is used in aromatherapy, mouthwashes, cooking, potpourri and elixirs. Being with this, it is also added to ointments. White Thyme Oil has number of medicinal properties and it is halted out by the steam distilled from the flowering tops and leaves.
Today, White Thyme Oil is one of the paramount essential oils that are used for convalescence and to prevent infection. There are many varieties of Thyme oil is obtainable that contains different qualities. Red Thyme is the basic distillate of the distillation process and it is more aggressive in its chemical makeup than other alternates. White Thyme essential oil is Red Thyme oil that has been further refined and re-distilled to eliminate the constituents that produce its red color. The aroma and act of White Thyme essential oil are slightly milder than Red Thyme.
· White Thyme oil can help with bruises, cellulite and weeping eczema.
· This oil can be used to stimulate the mind, strengthen memory, concentration and calm the nerves.
· It can also prevent hair loss so it is used as a treatment for the scalp and is added to shampoos and other hair products.
· Thyme oil can keep insects and parasites like mosquitoes, fleas, lice, and moths away.
White Thyme Oil is easily blends with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon, marjoram oil and Pine
1,3- Octadine, 2,4-Dymethyl-2,4-heptadine, Camphene, Sabinene, Limonene, Myrcene
|Product Code||SVA - 210|
|Botanical Name||Thymus vulgaris and Thymus zygis|
|Methods of Extraction||Steam Distillation|
Note: HTML is not translated!
Rating: Bad Good
Enter the code in the box below: