Safflower Oil

$0.00
Product Code: SVA - 521
Availability: In Stock
0 reviews     0 reviews  |  Write a review

Safflower Oil

Safflower Oil is, as the name implies, it is made from the haul out of the safflower seeds. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil. There are lots of benefits to using safflower oil as a health and dietary supplement. This oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and it should be mixed with other carrier oil with good antioxidant traits to increase the ledge life of this oil. Safflower oil would be an appropriate base to work from, but it is suggested to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower oil has great moisturizing qualities so it is a good choice to use as massage oil and preparing carrier oil blend. Safflower oil is a good source of Vitamin E that reduces respiratory problems, helps blood circulation, and strengthens the immune system.

Uses:-

·         Safflower oil is used for preventing heart disease, including hardening of the arteries and stroke.

·         This oil is also used to treat breathing problems, clotting conditions, coughs, chest pain, fever, tumors, pain, heart disease, and traumatic injuries.

·         Safflower oil is used for inducing sweating and as laxative, refreshment, antiperspirant, and expectorant to help loosen phlegm.

·         Safflower flower is used to color cosmetics and dye fabrics.

·         The oil is used in numerous bath and body products as it helps smooth and moisturize skin.

·         Safflower seed oil is used as a paint solvent.

Blends with:-

Safflower Oil is easily blends with other carrier oils.

Constituents:-

Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Linolenic

Technical Information
Product Code SVA - 521
Botanical Name Carthamus tinctorius
Solubility Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Oils
Methods of Extraction Cold Pressed
CAS# 8001-23-8
F.E.M.A. # N/A
Color & Odor Pale yellow to yellow liquid & Characteristic odor
Refractive Index 1.465 – 1.475 @25°C
Specific Gravity 0.910 – 0.925 @25°C

Write a review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:


Sri Venkatesh Aromas
Currency Converter
Currency Converter by OANDA